2020 Award Nominees and Winners

CONGRATULATIONS to our 2020 Nominees and Winner

Arizona 4-H celebrates these outstanding nominees and winners who are listed below for our 50th year, 2020! These nominees and winners represent excellence in their service to Arizona 4-H, a foundation of learning by doing through 4-H or a job well done in 4-H. They come from all 15 counties and 5 Tribal Nations. They were nominated by their peers, their communities, and our 4-H youth. It is with great pride that we announce these volunteers, staff and amazing individuals and families that are our 4-H family. Congratulations to both the nominees and winners on this amazing excellence!

Nominee                                        Award Category                          Winning Noted

Temple Grandin Ph.D., Statewide                              Hall of Fame Nominee                                            Winner

Shannan Marty, Apache County                                 Hall of Fame Nominee                                           Winner

Aaron Cardona, Cochise County                                Hall of Fame Nominee                                           Winner

April Jirsa, Coconino County                                      Outstanding Volunteer Nominee                           Winner

Connie Lipinski, Coconino County                              Hall of Fame Nominee                                           Winner

Josh Farella, Coconino County                                    Outstanding Staff Nominee

Kim Horn, Coconino County                                       Hall of Fame Nominee

Kristi Bennett, Coconino County                                Hall of Fame Nominee                                            Winner

Nick Lipinski, Coconino County                                  Hall of Fame Nominee                                           Winner

Robert “Bobby” Mounce, Gila County                       Hall of Fame Nominee                                            Winner

Renee Carstens, Gila County                                      Outstanding Staff Nominee

Kasandra Urquidez, Graham County                         Hall of Fame Nominee

Phil Bashaw, Graham County                                    Hall of Fame Nominee                                             Winner

Bonnie Secakuku, Hopi Tribe                                     Hall of Fame Nominee                                            Winner

The Honga Family, Hualapai Tribe                             Hall of Fame Nominee                                            Winner

Ava Alcaida, La Paz/CRIT                                            Hall of Fame Nominee                                            Winner

Debbie Pettigrew, La Paz/CRIT                                   Outstanding Staff Nominee

Janice Lemke Shelton, La Paz/CRIT                           Hall of Fame Nominee

Juanita O’Campo Waits, La Paz/CRIT                        Hall of Fame Nominee

Caroline Werkhoven, Maricopa County                    Outstanding Staff Nominee                                      Winner

Deb Martinez, Maricopa County                               Outstanding Volunteer Nominee                             Winner

Denise Warkomski, Maricopa County                       Hall of Fame Nominee

Dwayne Dobson, Maricopa County                           Hall of Fame Nominee

Esther Geel, Maricopa County                                   Outstanding Staff Nominee

Jane Scott, Maricopa County                                     Hall of Fame Nominee

Jessica Quesada, Maricopa County                           Hall of Fame Nominee

Jimmy Wokcik, Maricopa County                              Hall of Fame Nominee

Jineane Ford King, Maricopa County                         Hall of Fame Nominee                                                Winner          

Lee Dueringer, Maricopa County                              Hall of Fame Nominee

Sharon Petterson, Maricopa County                         Hall of Fame Nominee

Ethel Branch, Navajo Nation                                     Hall of Fame Nominee                                                  Winner

Marshall Losey, Navajo County                                 Hall of Fame Nominee                                                  Winner

Bob Ellis, Pima County                                               Hall of Fame Nominee

Braidee Mascato, Pima County                                 Hall of Fame Nominee

Brock Mascato, Pima County                                    Hall of Fame Nominee                                   

Edie Sierra, Pima County                                           Outstanding Volunteer Nominee

Julie Adamcin Ph.D., Pima County                             Hall of Fame Nominee

Jaymee Mascato, Pima County                                  Hall of Fame Nominee

Jean McLain, Pima County                                         Hall of Fame Nominee

Jeff Silvertooth Ph.D., Pima County                          Hall of Fame Nominee

Joshua Moore. Pima County                                     Outstanding Staff Nominee                                            Winner

Kalee Hunter, Pima County                                        Outstanding Staff Nominee

Kristina Wong-Davis, Pima County                            Hall of Fame Nominee                                                   Winner                      

Laura Scaramello Ph.D., Pima County                       Hall of Fame Nominee

Robert C. Robbins Ph.D., Pima County                      Hall of Fame Nominee

Shane Burgess Ph.D., Pima County                           Hall of Fame Nominee           

Jeremy Ellitot-Engel, Pima County                            Outstanding Staff Nominee

Tara Finley, Pima County                                           Outstanding Volunteer Nominee                                    Winner

Tim Bee, Pima County                                               Hall of Fame Nominee

Cathy Martinez, Pinal County                                    Hall of Fame Nominee

Jessica Verfurth, Pinal County                                   Outstanding Volunteer Nominee                                     Winner

Kevin Gressley, Pinal County                                     Hall of Fame Nominee                                                      Winner

Maria Melendez, Pinal County                                  Outstanding Staff Nominee                                              Winner

Mathew Ivan, San Carlos Apache Tribe                     Hall of Fame Nominee                                                      Winner

Trent Teegerstrom, San Carlos Apache Tribe            Outstanding Staff Nominee               

Alexandra Flanagan, Santa Cruz County                    Hall of Fame Nominee

Amie Townson Allen, Santa Cruz County                  Hall of Fame Nominee

Andrea Walker, Santa Cruz County                           Hall of Fame Nominee

Audrey Weistrach-Gilbraith, Santa Cruz County       Hall of Fame Nominee

Dean Fish Ph.D., Santa Cruz County                          Hall of Fame Nominee

Linda Brooks Vensel, Santa Cruz County                   Hall of Fame Nominee

Weistrach Family, Santa Cruz County                       Hall of Fame Nominee                                                        Winner

Kate Radosovic, Yavapai County                               Hall of Fame Nominee                                                        Winner

Tim Dunn, Yuma County                                            Hall of Fame Nominee                                                       Winner

Cheryl Keithly, Yuma County                                     Hall of Fame Nominee

Bonnye Stuhr Yuma County                                       Hall of Fame Nominee                                                       Winner